CLA-2-61:A:G01

Mr. Benito Guerra
MAX International Brokerage Corp.
1325 N.W. 78th Avenue
Miami, FL 33126

RE: The tariff classification of knit garments from the Dominican Republic

Dear Mr. Guerra:

In your letter dated December 5, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kicks Fashions, Inc.

Three samples were submitted. The first, style 0142 is an infant's bodysuit manufactured of 50 percent cotton 50 percent polyester finely knit material. The one piece pullover garment has a round neck with elastic capping, short hemmed sleeves, a tiny bow at the neck, an open bottom with rib knit capping and three snap crotch closure. Style 0142 will be imported in infants' sizes to 24 months.

The second sample, style 2143, is a girl's pullover made of 60 percent cotton 40 percent polyester finely knit pique material. Style 2143 has a round neck and short sleeves capped with rib knit, a back neck opening with button closure, and a hemmed bottom. Style 2143 will be imported in sizes 2 to 4T.

The third sample, style 1211, is a women's screen printed pullover made of 50 percent cotton 50 percent polyester finely knit material. Style 1211 has a scoop neck, short hemmed sleeves, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Style 1211 will be imported in women's sizes.

The applicable subheading for style 0142 will be 6111.30.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers, other, sunsuits, washsuits, and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 2143 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1211 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 0142 falls within textile category designation 239. Style 2143 falls within textile category designation 339. Style 1211 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic in categories 339 and 639 are subject to quota and all the above categories are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA